Indian Penal Code Cases

Sl.No Crime Heads 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 Trend
Total cognizable crimes ( IPC ) 3925 4026 4156 3959 4550 9240 8133
1 Murder 75711783
2 Attempt to commit murder 31571413138
3 CH not amounting to murder 881271355
4 Rape 16143630313352
5 Kidnapping & abduction  11115112117
 of women & girls 71039296
 of others 4122021
6 Dacoity 2024000
7 Robbery 73486543515662
8 Burglary 17513692108158144103
9 Theft  363241142194229289176
Auto theft 1831066710712617185
Other theft 180135758710311891
10 Riots 230395330315219226189
11 Criminal breach of trust 3230191733239
12 Cheating 120188164149247219120
13 Counterfeiting 0102731
14 Arson 1610121392726
15 Hurt 499685631589586592503
16 Dowry Deaths(304(B) IPC) 1000112
17 Molestation 71124103110106126109
18 Sexual harassment 70100834491219
19 Cruelty by husband or relatives 164171144136175182161
20 Other IPC Crimes 2064184423022162265472706395